Golf

Golf
Golf

What Does A Golf Academy Student Receive?

Up to 18 hours a week throughout college time to practice, receiving coaching, play in competitive matches or competitions to improve all aspects of your golf game

A unique golf coaching programme that includes:
The Programme requires 8 hours of coaching each week, individually, in small groups or larger coaching clinics. All of this work is geared around a tailor made individual coaching plan that will be closely monitored by our teaching staff as well as self assessment. We have our academy team of experts from PGA qualified coaches, Fitness management team, psychologists and biomechanical analysts.

The individual plan will include:
• Golf's basic fundamentals
• Develop a swing that is consistent under pressure
• Shot making and being able to play the shot you plan to use
• Short game
• Reading the greens and putt proficiently
• Develop and perform course management skills with game planning
• Psychological support, a positive mental attitude
• Physiological support with an individual fitness plan to maximise your core strength and power output, injury prevention and aerobic endurance.
• Play in competitions of the highest standards on a weekly basis in order to develop the competitive edge required to succeed. These will be inter-collegiate tour, college matches, schools tournaments as well as an order of merit.
• The use of Retford Golf Clubs excellent facilities as well as those on site at the college. These include an 18 hole Championship Golf Course, driving range, practice nets, putting green, short game area and a new pitching area coming shortly.
• Individual tutor support to manage all aspects of your yearly golf programme looking at: schedule management and yearly planning, analysis from your playing statistics, monitoring the effectiveness of your practice and regular reviews of your playing skills.
• Organised trips to events & tournaments, golf academy tour to top quality venues at home and abroad
• Leadership qualifications looking at Community Sports Leaders Award (CSLA), & Higher Sports Leaders Award (HSLA), Tri Golf Activator, Extreme Golf Leader, bolt on specific golf to the CSLA / HSLA, PGA Level 1 Award
• Excellent exit routes to a variety of careers in golf including: Playing professional on tour, UK or US Scholarships, Teaching Professional, Club Professional, Golf Green staff, Golf Architect, Top Amateur on Regional or Local Tour of Golf Club Management, plus many more.

The Golf Academy Achievements

Golf Academy Role of Honour 2015 - 2016

• British Colleges National Open Runners Up Fairmont St Andrews
• Intercollegiate Tour National Gross & Nett Champions Southport & Ainsdale Golf Club. Area league gross and nett champions
• British Schools & Colleges finalists Trevose Golf Club & Area league gross and nett champions
• 8 th Place English Schools Team Championship Woodhal lSpa Golf Club Bracken Course
• Northern Schools Open Champions Fleetwood Golf Club
• Yorkshire Schools Champions Low Laithes Golf Club
• South Yorkshire Schools Champions Hickleton Golf Club
• Doncaster Schools Champions Retford Golf Club
• Bassetlaw Schools Champions Retford Golf Club
• Golf Tour Algarve Portugal

Golf Academy Role of Honour 2014 - 2015

• British Colleges National Open Champions Fairmont St Andrews
• Intercollegiate Tour National Gross Champions Nett Runner up St Anne's Old Links Golf Club. Area league gross and nett champions
• British Schools & Colleges finalists Dukes Golf Club & Area league gross and nett champions
• Northern Schools Open Champions Fleetwood Golf Club
• Yorkshire Schools Runners Up Low Laithes Golf Club
• South Yorkshire Schools Champions Hickleton Golf Club
• Doncaster Schools Champions Thornhurst Park Golf Club
• Bassetlaw Schools Champions Retford Golf Club
• Golf Tour Algarve Portugal

Golf Academy Role of Honour 2013 - 2014

• British Colleges National Open Champions Fairmont St Andrews Golf Club
• Intercollegiate Tour National Finalists The Warwickshire Golf Club. Area league gross and nett champions
• British Schools & Colleges finalists Ganton Golf Club & Area league gross champions and nett runners up
• English Schools Team Championship Finalists Woodhall Spa Golf Club • Yorkshire Schools Runners Up Low Laithes Golf Club
• South Yorkshire Schools Runners Up Hickleton Golf Club
• Doncaster Schools Champions Thornhurst Park Golf Club
• Bassetlaw Schools Champions Retford Golf Club
• British Heart Foundation Area Runners Up Harrogate Golf Club
• Golf Tour Algarve Portugal

Golf Academy Role of Honour 2012 - 2013

 British Colleges National Open Champions Woodhall Spa Golf Club
•Intercollegiate Tour National Finalists The Shropshire Golf Club. Area league gross runners up and nett champions
• British Schools & Colleges finalists Princes Golf Club & Area league gross champions and nett runners up
• Yorkshire Schools Finalists Low Laithes Golf Club
• South Yorkshire Schools Runners Up Hickleton Golf Club
• Doncaster Schools Champions Misterton Golf Club
• Bassetlaw Schools Champions Retford Golf Club
• British Heart Foundation Area Runners Up Cleckheaton Golf Club
• Golf Tour Costa Brava Spain

Golf Academy Role of Honour 2011 - 2012

• British Colleges National Open Runners Up Woodhall Spa Golf Club
• Intercollegiate Tour National Runners Up Hawkstone Park Golf Club. Area league gross and nett champions
• British Schools & Colleges finalists Fairmont St Andrews Golf Club & Area league gross and nett Champions
• English Schools Team Championship Finalists Woodhall Spa Golf Club
• Yorkshire Schools Runners Up Low Laithes Golf Club
• South Yorkshire SchoolsRunners Up Hickleton Golf Club
• Doncaster Schools Champions Waterfront Golf Club
• Bassetlaw Schools Runners Up Retford Golf Club
• British Heart Foundation Area Champions Worksop Golf Club, 3rd place National Finals Close House Golf Club
• Yorkshire & Lincolnshire Colleges Shield League Gross Champions
• Golf Tour Costa Brava Spain

Golf Academy Role of Honour 2010-11

• Doncaster Schools (Waterfront GC),
• Bassetlaw Schools (Retford GC)
• South Yorkshire Schools (Hickleton GC)
• Yorkshire Schools (Low Laithes GC)
• English Schools Team Championships (Woodhall Spa GC) National runners up on count back after coming equal 1st
• National Champions Intercollegiate Tour as well as local league winners nett and 3 individuals reaching the tour finals with Guy Winstanley coming 12th
• College Golf Tour National final in 7th place and in the local league winners of both gross and nett competitions with 4 players reaching the national finals with Lewis Gill coming 7th
• Yorkshire & Lincolnshire Colleges Shield winners retaining our trophy and Drew Allison (gross) and Lewis Gill (Nett) order of merit winners
• British Heart Foundation local area winners and 4th place in the national final
• British Colleges Championships at St Andrews 6th place in the national final
• Academy Golf Tour to Spain

Golf Academy Role of Honour 2009-2010

• Intercollegiate Tour finalists Stonebridge Golf Club. Area league Champions Nett
• English Schools Team Championships finalists Came Down Golf Club
• British Colleges National finalists Fairmont St Andrews Golf Club
• Yorkshire Schools Champions Low Laithes Golf Club
• South Yorkshire Schools Champions Hickleton Golf Club
• Doncaster Schools Champions Waterfront Golf Club • Bassetlaw Schools Champions Retford Golf
Club
• Yorkshire & Lincolnshire Colleges Shield League Gross Champions
• Golf Tour Costa Blanca Spai


Ex Students - Where are they now?

Joe Dean -
2011-2013 English Amateur Champion 2015, Dutch Poncat Champion   2012 Runner Up 2015, Debut European Tour Dutch KLM Open 2012, Local Open   Qualifying 2012 & 2016, England Order of Merit 5th 2015, Lee Westwood Trophy   Champion 2014 England U18 Home Internationals 2015 & Men’s Squad, Yorkshire squad. Turned pro 2016 18-36 tour & Euro Pro

Olivia Winning -
2011-13 Helen Holm Scottish Ladies Amateur Champion 2013 & 2016, England Girls and Women’s Squad, Yorkshire Girls & Women’s Squad, Pleasington Putter Champion 2012, Scholarship New Orleans University USA. Welsh Ladies Open Championship 12th place 2016, Irish Ladies Amateur Championship 20th place 2016, Astor Salver Runner Up 2012, Fairhaven Runner Up 2012, Girls Order of Merit 7th 2013, French U21’s tied 18th 2013, Runner Up Northern Girls 2013, Runner Up English Schools Championship 2013

Matthew Lees -
2013-2015 Daily Express European Boys Champion 2014, Faldo Midlands Qualifier Champion 2014, Jamega Tour Portugal 2016, Faldo Finals Greenbrier USA, Boys Order of Merit 32nd place 2015, Yorkshire U18 & Men’s Squad, Leeds & District Junior Captain 2015, Intercollegiate Tour Champion 2015, South Yorkshire Schools Champion 2015, 10th place McEvoy 2015

Kealan Lowe 2013-2015 Berkhamstead Trophy 3rd  place, Welsh Youths 3rd place 2016, Carris Trophy 15th place 2015, Sir Henry Cooper 9th place 2015, Boys Order of Merit 30th place 2015  Yorkshire U 18’s and Men’s Squad, England U16’s

Ellie Goodall -
2012-2014 Ladies European Access Tour 2014, Harper Salver Champion 2013, Northern Counties Women’s Champion 2013, Northern Girls Champion 2012, Yorkshire Girls Champion 2013, Faldo Series North Champion 2013, Faldo World Finals Greenbrier USA 2013, Daily Telegraph Regional Champion 2013, World Final Portugal 2013, England U16’s, Yorkshire U18’s & Women’s Squad

Ben Brewster -
2010-2012 Sheffield Strokeplay Champion 2013, Brabazon North Champion 2016 Fulford Course Record 64 Brabazon Final Tied 53rd, Sheffield Tee it Up Champion 2013, Faldo Series finalist Greenbrier USA  2013, 61st   place English Amateur 2015, Lindrick Scratch Open Champion  2016, 73rd place Scottish Strokeplay 2016, 103rd place Lytham Trophy 2016

Nick Poppleton -
2010-2012 Jamega Tour Champion Portugal 2012, Sheffield & District Strokeplay Champion 2015 & Runner up 2013, English Men’s Amateur quarter finalist 2015, 11th place South East of England Links 2016, 14th place Welsh Amateur 2016, 13th place Duncan Putter 2016, Charles Lockwood Trophy Champion 2014, Sheffield Tee it Up Champion 2014 & 2015, Sheffield & District U18’s & Men’s Squad, Yorkshire U18’s and Men’s Squads.

Dominic Moon -
2008-2010 England Schoolboy Cap V Scotland Fairhaven GC 2010, Sheffield Plate Champion 2013, Faldo Series Regional Champion 2009, Finalist in Brazil 2009, Faldo Series Finalist Greenbrier USA 2013, English Amateur Championship quarter final 2013, Sheffield &   District U18’s & Men’s Squad, Yorkshire U18’s and Men’s Squads.

Jamie Harrison -
2009-2011. Sheffield Plate Runner Up 2015, Executive Trophy 3rd place   2015, English Amateur Championship last 16 in 2013, Sheffield & District U18’s & Men’s   Squad, Yorkshire U18’s and Men’s Squads.

Nathan Fell -
2014-2016 Boys Order of Merit 4th place 2015 & 16th in 2014, British Boys Quarter Finalist & 7th place 2015, North of England U18 Champion 2015, U18 Carris Trophy 31st place 2015, Welsh Open Youths 7th place 2016, Welsh Amateur Championship 39th place 2016, Yorkshire Amateur Championship 5th place 2014, Sheffield Amateur Champion 2015, Birkdale Scratch Open Champion 2014, Sheffield & District U18’s & Men’s Squad, Yorkshire U18’s and Men’s Squads.

Joel Cartlidge -
2012-2014 North of England School’s Champion 2014, Yorkshire U18’s, Sheffield & District U18’s & Men’s Squads

Aaron Nairn - 
2014-2016  Yorkshire U18’s & Sheffield u18’s & Men’s Squads, Lee Westwood Amateur 17th place 2015, Fairhaven Trophy 61st 2016, Sheffield Plate 16th place 2016

Laura Morrison - 
2014-16 Scholarship to Lenoir Rhyne University, North Carolina USA,  English Girls U18 Championship 16th place 2015, Scottish Ladies Open Helen Holm 85th place 2016, North Regional Medal Final Champion 2014, Grand Medal Final 19th place 2014 English Girls 2015 16th place. Intercollegiate Tour Final Runner up 2015, British Colleges of Sport Girls Runner 2015, Yorkshire Ladies U18’s and Women’s Squads.

Greg Denton -
2014-2016 Hillside Scratch Champion 2015, Yorkshire U 18’s Boys Squad, British Order of Merit 83rd place 2014,  Sheffield & District U18’s Squad

Brad Tomlinson - 
2014-2016 Lee Westwood Junior Champion 2015, Nottinghamshire U18’s Squad, Sheffield & District U18’s Squad.

Other Players who have turned professional -

Jonathan Cook 2008-2010 Direct Golf, Primary Teaching
Callum Barton 2008-2010 Assistant Professional Moor Allerton
Guy Winstanley 2010-2012 Euro Pro
Andrew Wilkinson 2010-2012 Barnby Dun Driving Range
Joe Dean 2011-2013 Jamega Tour & Euro Pro
Daniel Mould Assistant Professional 2013-2015 Barnby Dun Driving Range
George Austerberry 2012-2014 Euro Pro
Calum Barlow 2013-15 Assistant Professional Kilton Forest

Matthew Lees 2013-15 Assistant Professional Woodsome Hall

Players who have repesented...
England -
Joe Dean, Dominic Moon, Ellie Goodall, Kealan Lowe, Olivia Winning, Nathan Fell & Aaron Nairn

Yorkshire - 
Kavan Smith 2008-2010,  Dominic Moon 2008-2010, Jamie Harrison 2009-2011,  Amy Marper 2010-2012, Guy Winstanley 2010-2012, Nick Poppleton 2010-2012, Ben Brewster 2011-2013, Jordan Smith 2011-2013, Joe Dean 2011-2013, Luke McMillan 2011-2013, Olivia Winning 2011-2013, Ellie Goodall 2012-2014, Joel Cartlidge 2012-2014, Kealan Lowe 2013-2015, Matthew Lees 2013-2015, Nathan Fell 2014-2016, Greg Denton 2014-2016, Aaron Nairn 2014-2016, Nathan Muffett 2014-2016, Laura Morrison 2014-2016, Sam Rook 2014-2016 & Luke Palmowski 2015-2017

Nottinghamshire - 
Jonathan Cook 2008-2010, Drew Allison 2010-2012, Dalton White 2010-2012, Sam Neal 2010-2012, Reece Thorlby-Coy 2011-2013, Connor Stansbury 2013-2015 & Calum Barlow 2013-2015

Lincolnshire - 
Luke Robinson 2012-2014

Career options selected by Extended Students
Extended Studies -

Scholarships
Olivia Winning 2011-2013, New Orleans University, USA
Laura Morrison 2014-2016, Lenoir Rhyne University, North Carolina USA

UK Universities
Dominic Moon 2008-2010, Huddersfield Sports Physiotheraphy
Alex Woodcock 2009-2011, Liverpool John Moore’s Sport & Business
Adam Atkinson 2009-2011, Leeds Beckett Sports Physiotheraphy
Nick Poppleton 2010-2012, Tournament Golf College Tournament Professional
Sam Neal 2010-2012, Tournament Golf College Tournament Professional
Matthew Slater 2012-2014, Leeds Beckett Sports Education and Outdoor Activity
Connor Stansbury 2013-2015, Tournament Golf College Tournament Professional
Joshua Cailey-Booth 2013-2015, Sheffield Hallam Sports & Business
Ellis Kear 2013-2015, Leeds Beckett Sports Coaching
Luke Beardsmore 2013-2015, Sheffield Hallam Primary School Education
Matthew Lees Liverpool John Moore Sport & Business Management
Daniel Brown 2014-2016,Sheffield Hallam Sports Coaching
Joshua Andrew 2014-2016, Northumbria Sports Coaching

Jobs/Working -
Green Keeping:- Todd Hughes, Aaron Nairn (Part Time)
Golf Fitness / Psychology:- Sam Neal, Dom Moon
Business Management:- Alex Woodcock
Armed Forces:- Dalton White RAF
Apprenticeships:- Ryan Moran- Welding, Jordan Smith – Yacht Fitting, Kieron Doyle - Chef
Primary/Secondary School Teaching;- Adam Tanriyar, Luke Beardsmore, Jamie McDonald
Sports Retail :- Joe King, Nathan Muffett, Brad Tomlinson, Daniel Tyler
Nannying / Mannying:- Ben Watson Italy
 

Working in the Family Business
Kavan Smith Construction, Jamie Harrison Construction, Luke McMillan Steel Fabrication, Lewis Gill Sports Betting, Luke Robinson Automotive, Reece Thorlby-Coy Automotive

Full Time Golf, Part Time Work
Jamie Harrison, Amy Marper, Nick Poppleton, Guy Winstanley, Ben Brewster, Ellie Goodall, Joel Cartlidge, Olivia Winning, George Austerberry, Kealan Lowe, Todd Hughes, Aaron Nairn, Greg Denton, Sam Rook, Nathan Fell

Download a PDF of the Honour Role, including past students by clicking this link!